Food Science (Minor)
Plan Requirements
Code | Title | Hours | Counts towards |
---|---|---|---|
Required Courses | 9 | ||
Select nine credit hours of graduate Food Science coursework approved in conjunction with the academic committee | |||
Total Hours | 9 |
Food Science Courses
Code | Title | Hours | Counts towards |
---|---|---|---|
Food Science coursework includes the following courses: | 9 | ||
FS 403 | Analytical Techniques in Food & Bioprocessing Science | 4 | |
FS 501 | Advanced Nutrition and Metabolism | 3 | |
FS 502 | Chemistry of Food and Bioprocessed Materials | 4 | |
FS 505 | Food Microbiology | 3 | |
FS 506 | Food Microbiology Lab | 1 | |
FS 516 | Quality Control in Food and Bioprocessing | 3 | |
FS 520 | Pre-Harvest Food Safety | 3 | |
FS 521 | Food Preservation | 3 | |
FS 522 | Food Packaging | 3 | |
FS 526 | Upstream Biomanufacturing Laboratory | 2 | |
FS 530 | Post-Harvest Food Safety | 3 | |
FS 535 | Food Safety Management Systems | 3 | |
FS 540 | Food Safety and Public Health | 3 | |
FS 550 | Food Industry Study Tour | 2 | |
FS 554 | Lactation, Milk, and Nutrition | 3 | |
FS 555 | Exercise Nutrition | 3 | |
FS 557 | Nutraceuticals and Functional Foods | 3 | |
FS 562 | Postharvest Physiology | 3 | |
FS 567 | Sensory Analysis of Foods | 3 | |
FS 580 | Professional Development and Ethics in Food Safety | 1 | |
FS 725 | Fermentation Microbiology | 3 | |
FS 741 | Thermal Processing of Foods | 3 | |
FS 751 | Food Ingredient Technology In Product Development | 4 | |
FS 780 | Seminar In Food Science | 1 |
Full Professors
- Jonathan C. Allen
- Kenneth E. Anderson
- Rodolphe Barrangou
- Frederick Breidt
- Benjamin James Chapman
- Lisa Louise Dean
- Mary Anne Drake
- Lora Suzanne Goodell
- Scott A. Hale
- Gabriel Keith Harris
- Hosni Moustafa Hassan
- Lee-Ann Jaykus
- Sophia Kathariou
- Colin David Kay
- Saad A. Khan
- Mary Ann Lila
- K. P. Sandeep
- John Douglas Sheppard
Associate Professors
- April Fogleman
- Dana J. Hanson
- Suzanne Dunn Johanningsmeier
- Slavko Komarnytsky
- Andrew Peter Neilson
- Ilenys Muniz Perez-Diaz
- Clinton Dale Stevenson
Assistant Professors
- Alexander Vladimirovich Chouljenko
- Lynette Marie Johnston
- Marvin Leonel Moncada Reyes
- Deepti Arvind Salvi
- Ondulla Tyvette Toomer
- Minliang Yang
- Haotian Zheng
Practice/Research/Teaching Professors
- Fernanda Bottaro de Oliveira Santos
- Josip Simunovic
- Nicola Singletary
Emeritus Faculty
- Sarah Liberman Ash
- Leonard W. Aurand
- Hershell R. Ball Jr
- Leon Carl Boyd
- Roy E. Carawan
- Daniel E Carroll Jr
- George L. Catignani
- Patricia Ann Curtis
- Edward Allen Foegeding
- David Patrick Green
- Max E. Gregory
- Victor A. Jones
- Carolyn Jean Lackey
- Tyre C. Lanier
- Duane K. Larick
- Roger Floyd McFeeters
- James Leslie Oblinger
- John Eual Rushing
- Timothy H. Sanders
- Steven J. Schwartz
- Brian W. Sheldon
- Harold E. Swaisgood
- Kenneth R. Swartzel
- Van-Den Truong
- Lynn G. Turner
- William M. Walter
- Donn R. Ward
Adjunct Faculty
- Pablo Marcelo Coronel
- Jack Parker Davis
- Brian E. Farkas
- Mario Giovanni Ferruzzi
- William Ronald Aimutis Jr.
- Katherine Patterson Maloney
- Tawanda Muzhingi
- Shengmin Sang