Computer Networking (MS)

Apply Now

Degree Requirements

Core Courses9
Select at least three courses from "Core Courses" listed below
Theory Courses3
Select at least one courses from "Theory Courses" listed below
Required Courses4
Computer Science Graduate Orientation
ECE Graduate Orientation
Select at least one 700-level course
Additional Courses15
"Additional Courses" are approved in conjunction with the academic committee
Thesis Option Courses
Master's Independent Study (Non-Thesis Option)
Individual Studies In Electrical Engineering
Master's Thesis Research (Thesis Option)
Master's Thesis Research
Total Hours31

Core Courses

Select at least three courses from the following:
CSC/ECE 570Computer Networks3
CSC/ECE 573Internet Protocols3
CSC/ECE 574Computer and Network Security3
CSC/ECE 575Introduction to Wireless Networking3
CSC/ECE 577Switched Network Management3

Theory Courses

Select a minimum of one course below:
CSC 505Design and Analysis Of Algorithms3
CSC 565Graph Theory3
CSC/ECE 579Introduction to Computer Performance Modeling3
CSC/ECE 776Design and Performance Evaluation of Network Systems and Services3
ECE 766Signal Processing for Communications & Networking3
CSC/ECE 777Telecommunications Network Design3

Accelerated Bachelor's/Master's Degree Requirements

The Accelerated Bachelors/Master’s (ABM) degree program allows exceptional undergraduate students at NC State an opportunity to complete the requirements for both the Bachelor’s and Master’s degrees at an accelerated pace. These undergraduate students may double count up to 12 credits and obtain a non-thesis Master’s degree in the same field within 12 months of completing the Bachelor’s degree, or obtain a thesis-based Master’s degree in the same field within 18 months of completing the Bachelor’s degree.

This degree program also provides an opportunity for the Directors of Graduate Programs (DGPs) at NC State to recruit rising juniors in their major to their graduate programs. However, permission to pursue an ABM degree program does not guarantee admission to the Graduate School. Admission is contingent on meeting eligibility requirements at the time of entering the graduate program.

Faculty

Full Professors

  • B. Jayant Baliga
  • Mesut E. Baran
  • Salah M. A. Bedair
  • Subhashish Bhattacharya
  • Alper Yusuf Bozkurt
  • Gregory T. Byrd
  • Rada Yuryevna Chirkova
  • Mo-Yuen Chow
  • Huaiyu Dai
  • William Rhett Davis
  • Alexandra Duel-Hallen
  • Michael James Escuti
  • Do Young Eun
  • Brian Allan Floyd
  • Paul D. Franzon
  • John J. Grainger
  • Edward Grant
  • Robert Wendell Heath
  • Brian L Hughes
  • Iqbal Husain
  • Ki Wook Kim
  • Frederick Anthony Kish Jr.
  • Robert Michael Kolbas
  • Hamid Krim
  • Ning Lu
  • Srdjan Miodrag Lukic
  • Leda Lunardi
  • Thomas Kenan Miller III
  • Veena Misra
  • Rainer Frank Mueller
  • John F. Muth
  • H. Troy Nagle Jr.
  • Arne Nilsson
  • Omer Oralkan
  • Mehmet Cevdet Ozturk
  • Harilaos George Perros
  • Douglas Stephen Reeves
  • Eric Rotenberg
  • Mihail Lorin Sichitiu
  • Daniel D. Stancil
  • Michael B. Steer
  • J K Townsend
  • James Tuck
  • Daryoosh Vashaee
  • John Victor Veliadis
  • Ioannis Viniotis
  • Wenye Wang
  • Jonathan Wierer
  • Huiyang Zhou

Associate Professors

  • Jacob James Adams
  • Dror Zeev Baron
  • Michela Becchi
  • Aranya Chakrabortty
  • Alexander G. Dean
  • Ismail Guvenc
  • Khaled Abdel Hamid Harfoush
  • Michael W. Kudenov
  • Edgar Lobaton
  • Zeljko Pantic
  • Nuria Gonzalez Prelcic
  • David Ricketts
  • Nitin Sharma
  • Cranos M. Williams
  • Chengying Xu

Assistant Professors

  • Aydin Aysu
  • Amay Jairaj Bandodkar
  • Michael Daniele
  • Yaoyao Jia
  • Shih-Chun Lin
  • Spyridon Pavlidis
  • Bradley Galloway Reaves
  • Muhammad Shahzad
  • Wenyuan Tang
  • Chau-Wai Wong
  • Tianfu Wu

Practice/Research/Teaching Professors

  • Gregory Edward Bottomley
  • Laura J. Bottomley
  • James Paul Dieffenderfer
  • Robert Joseph Evans
  • Rachana Ashok Gupta
  • Douglas C. Hopkins
  • Steven Wade Hunter
  • Steven D. Jackson
  • Bongmook Lee
  • David Lee Lubkeman
  • Robert Dwight Oden Jr.
  • Hatice Orun Ozturk
  • Veety,Elena Nicolescu
  • Tania Milkova Paskova
  • Andrew J. Rindos III
  • Elena Nicolescu Veety
  • Leonard Wilson White
  • Donna G. Yu
  • Wensong Yu

Emeritus Faculty

  • Winser E. Alexander
  • George F. Bland
  • David H. Covington
  • Tildon H. Glisson Jr.
  • John R. Hauser
  • Michael A. Littlejohn
  • David Franklin McAllister
  • Carlton M. Osburn
  • Wilbur Carroll Peterson
  • Sarah Ann Rajala
  • Wesley E. Snyder