Materials Science and Engineering (MR)

Apply Now

Degree Requirements

Required Courses18
Select a minimum of 18 credit hours of 500- to 700-level MSE courses approved in conjunction with the academic committee
Additional Courses12
"Additional Courses" are approved in conjunction with the academic committee and may come from graduate-level courses in MSE or other technical disciplines
Total Hours30

This degree program also provides an opportunity for the Directors of Graduate Programs (DGPs) at NC State to recruit rising juniors in their major to their graduate programs. However, permission to pursue an ABM degree program does not guarantee admission to the Graduate School. Admission is contingent on meeting eligibility requirements at the time of entering the graduate program.

Accelerated Bachelor's/Master's Degree Requirements

Undergraduate Requirements

The following undergraduate programs meet the undergraduate requirements for the Accelerated Bachelor's / Master's (ABM):

Double-Counted Courses

After taking 12 credit hours of double-counted courses in the BS degree, only 18 hours remain for completion of either master's degree in the fifth year.

The following courses may be double-counted between the Bachelor's and Master's degrees:
MSE/NE 409/MSE 509/NE 509Nuclear Materials3
MSE 440/540Processing of Metallic Materials3
MSE 445/545Ceramic Processing3
MSE 455/555Polymer Technology and Engineering3
MSE 456/556Composite Materials3
MSE 460/560Microelectronic Materials3
MSE 465/565Introduction to Nanomaterials3
MSE 480/580Materials Forensics and Degradation3

Faculty

Full Professors

  • Harald Ade
  • David E. Aspnes
  • Charles M. Balik
  • Salah M. A. Bedair
  • Donald Wayne Brenner
  • Jerome J. Cuomo
  • Michael David Dickey
  • Jan Genzer
  • Russell E. Gorga
  • Carol K. Hall
  • Ola Lars Anders Harrysson
  • Ayman I. Hawari
  • Douglas Lee Irving
  • Albena Ivanisevic
  • Jacob L. Jones
  • Jesse Jur
  • Carl C. Koch
  • Thomas H. LaBean
  • Harold Henry Lamb
  • Frances Smith Ligler
  • James D. Martin
  • Veena Misra
  • Korukonda Linga Murty
  • Jagdish Narayan
  • Roger Jagdish Narayan
  • Gregory N. Parsons
  • Melissa Anne Pasquinelli
  • Zlatko Sitar
  • Franky So
  • Richard J. Spontak
  • Joseph B. Tracy
  • Daryoosh Vashaee
  • Orlin Dimitrov Velev
  • Yaroslava G Yingling
  • Xiangwu Zhang
  • Yong Zhu

Associate Professors

  • Aram Amassian
  • Ashley Carson Brown
  • Ramon R. Collazo
  • Rajeev Kumar Gupta
  • Djamel Kaoumi
  • Jagannadham Kasichainula
  • Divine Philip Kumah
  • Nina Wisinger

Assistant Professors

  • Timothy Joseph Horn
  • Kaveh Ahadi
  • Veronica Augustyn
  • Wenpei Gao
  • Srikanth Patala
  • Ge Yang

Practice/Research/Teaching Professors

  • Reza A Ghiladi
  • John F Muth
  • Claude Lewis Reynolds Jr.

Emeritus Faculty

  • Hans Conrad
  • Robert F. Davis
  • Elizabeth Carol Dickey
  • Nadia El-Masry
  • John Joseph Hren
  • Jacqueline Krim
  • Gerald Lucovsky
  • Jon-Paul Maria
  • Khosrow L. Moazed
  • Ronald O. Scattergood
  • John S. Strenkowski
  • Yuntian T. Zhu

Adjunct Professors

  • Cheryl Cass
  • Barry Farmer
  • Charles Richard Guarnieri
  • James Michael LeBeau
  • Tania Milkova Paskova
  • John T. Prater
  • Justin Schwartz
  • Victor Zhirnov