Comparative Biomedical Sciences (PhD): Pathology Concentration

Apply Now

Degree Requirements

Core Courses
CBS 565Fundamentals of Biomedical Sciences3
ST 511Statistical Methods For Researchers I3
or ST 517 Applied Statistical Methods I
CBS 662Professional Conduct in Biomedical Research1
CBS 800CBS Seminar1
CBS 800CBS Seminar1
CBS 800CBS Seminar1
Total Hours10

Concentration Requirements

CBS 795Special Topics in Comparative Biomedical Sciences (General Pathology)1-6
CBS 810Special Topics (Seminar in Pathology) 13
Total Hours4-9

Faculty

Full Professors

  • Kenneth B. Adler
  • Glen William Almond
  • Kevin L. Anderson
  • Christopher M. Ashwell
  • Ronald E. Baynes
  • Adam Joseph Birkenheuer
  • Anthony T. Blikslager
  • James C. Bonner
  • Russell J. Borski
  • Matthew Breen
  • Edward Bealmear Breitschwerdt
  • Ke Cheng
  • Maria T Correa
  • Paula J Cray
  • Rocio Crespo
  • Frederick J. Fuller
  • John E. Gadsby
  • Troy Ghashghaei
  • Isabel M. Gimeno
  • John R. Godwin
  • Jody L. Gookin
  • Bruce Hammerberg
  • Lee-Ann Jaykus
  • Samuel L. Jones
  • Matthew D. Koci
  • Seth William Kullman
  • Duncan X. Lascelles
  • Scott M. Laster
  • Jerry M. Law
  • Keith E. Linder
  • Carolyn Jane Mattingly
  • Kathryn Montgome Meurs
  • Paul Edward Mozdziak
  • Natasha J. Olby
  • Mark G. Papich
  • Heather Patisaul
  • Jorge A. Piedrahita
  • Emilie Francesca Rissman
  • Philip L. Sannes
  • Barbara Sherry
  • Robert Charles Smart
  • Geoffrey W. Smith
  • Michael K. Stoskopf
  • Siddhartha Thakur
  • Jeffrey A. Yoder

Associate Professors

  • Petra Bizikova
  • Luke B. Borst
  • Nicolas Emile Buchler
  • Jonathan E. Fogle
  • Derek M. Foster
  • Paul R. Hess
  • Megan E. Jacob
  • Cristina Lanzas
  • Sara K. Lyle
  • John Edward Meitzen
  • Nanette M. Nascone-Yoder
  • Michael Warren Nolan
  • Monique Danielle Pairis-Garcia
  • Xinxia Peng
  • Antonio Planchart
  • Marcelo Rodriguez-Puebla
  • Lauren V. Schnabel
  • Michael L. Sikes
  • Barrett D Slenning
  • Susan T. Tonkonogy
  • Gregory Wilkerson

Assistant Professors

  • Belinda Sena Akpa
  • Tal Ben-Horin
  • Eric Robert Brooks
  • Yevgeny Brudno
  • Benjamin John Callahan
  • Elisa Crisci
  • Glenn Paul Cruse
  • Christopher Matthew Dekaney
  • Liara M. Gonzalez
  • Margaret Elizabeth Gruen
  • Christopher Daniel Guilluy
  • Jennifer Lauren Halleran
  • Tobias Ernst Kaeser
  • Albert Jun Qi Keung
  • Raveendra Rangarao Kulkarni
  • Caroline Laplante
  • Elizabeth Lucas
  • Jennifer Ann Luff
  • Gustavo Machado
  • Kurt Marsden
  • Kelly Ann Meiklejohn
  • Kristen Michele Messenger
  • Santosh Kumar Mishra
  • Hiroyuko Mochizuki
  • Annie Oh
  • Karen Min-Jee Park
  • Kursten Veronica Pierce
  • Sarah Kathleen Rhea
  • Mary Katherine Sheats
  • Thiago Vilar Silva
  • Eduardo Javier Lopez Soto
  • Casey Michelle Theriot
  • Laurianne Chantal Van Landeghem
  • Jose Augusto Len Yin

Practice/Research/Teaching Professors

  • Phuong-Uyen Cao Dinh
  • Ke Huang
  • Ricardo G. Maggi
  • Thierry Jean Marie Olivry
  • Erin Frey Pearson

Emeritus Faculty

  • Harold J. Barnes
  • Talmage T. Brown Jr.
  • John Michael Cullen
  • Lloyd Norman Fleisher
  • Oscar J. Fletcher Jr.
  • Sarah Y. Gardner
  • Marlene L. Hauck
  • Cynthia L. Hemenway
  • Suzanne Kennedy-Stoskopf
  • Michael Green Levy
  • David H. Ley
  • Nancy A. Monteiro-Riviere
  • William M. Morrow
  • Paul E. Orndorff
  • W. Rich Redding
  • Jim E. Riviere
  • Malcolm C. Roberts
  • Barbara Lynn Sherman
  • Clifford Richard Swanson
  • Donald E. Thrall

Adjunct Faculty

  • Jennifer Lynn Davis
  • Janice A. Dye
  • Johanna Rebecca Elfenbein