Comparative Biomedical Sciences (PhD): Population and Global Health

Apply Now

Degree Requirements

Core Courses
CBS 565Fundamentals of Biomedical Sciences3
ST 511Statistical Methods For Researchers I3
or ST 517 Applied Statistical Methods I
CBS 662Professional Conduct in Biomedical Research1
CBS 800CBS Seminar1
CBS 800CBS Seminar1
CBS 800CBS Seminar1
Total Hours10

Concentration Requirements

Core Courses10
See "Core Courses" listed above
Concentration Courses12
Population Medicine Forum (Seminar in Pop Med & Vet Public Health) 1
Special Topics
Population Medicine Forum (Seminar in Pop Med & Vet Public Health)
Population Medicine Forum (Seminar in Pop Med & Vet Public Health)
Designing population-based research
Elective Courses6
See "Elective Courses" listed below
Total Hours28

Elective Courses

Select at least three of the following courses:
CBS 580Epidemiology I3
CBS 586One Health: From Philosophy to Practice2
CBS 649Issues in Preventive Medicine and Public Health1
CBS 713Zoonoses and Public Health3
CBS 754Epidemiology II3
CBS 776Infectious Disease Dynamics
BMA 560Population Ecology3
BMA 567Modeling of Biological Systems4
GN 703Population and Quantitative Genetics3
SOC 755Global Institutions and Markets3
SOC 762Sociology of Food Systems3
SOC 761Contemporary Debates in Food & Environment3
PA 511Public Policy Analysis3
PA 715Quantitative Policy Analysis3
BIT 477Metagenomics2
BIT 815Advanced Special Topics1-6
ST 505Applied Nonparametric Statistics3
ST 506Sampling Animal Populations3
ST 512Statistical Methods For Researchers II 3
ST 520Statistical Principles of Clinical Trials3
ST 531Experimental Design3
ST 533Applied Spatial Statistics 3
ST 535Statistical Methods for Quality and Productivity Improvement3
ST 537Applied Multivariate and Longitudinal Data Analysis 3
ST 540Applied Bayesian Analysis3
ST 544Applied Categorical Data Analysis3
ST 590Special Topics (Intro to Bioinformatics)1-6
ST 590Special Topics (Bioinformatics II)1-6
ST 745Analysis of Survival Data3

Faculty

Full Professors

  • Kenneth B. Adler
  • Glen William Almond
  • Kevin L. Anderson
  • Christopher M. Ashwell
  • Ronald E. Baynes
  • Adam Joseph Birkenheuer
  • Anthony T. Blikslager
  • James C. Bonner
  • Russell J. Borski
  • Matthew Breen
  • Edward Bealmear Breitschwerdt
  • Ke Cheng
  • Maria T Correa
  • Paula J Cray
  • Rocio Crespo
  • Frederick J. Fuller
  • John E. Gadsby
  • Troy Ghashghaei
  • Isabel M. Gimeno
  • John R. Godwin
  • Jody L. Gookin
  • Bruce Hammerberg
  • Lee-Ann Jaykus
  • Samuel L. Jones
  • Matthew D. Koci
  • Seth William Kullman
  • Duncan X. Lascelles
  • Scott M. Laster
  • Jerry M. Law
  • Keith E. Linder
  • Carolyn Jane Mattingly
  • Kathryn Montgome Meurs
  • Paul Edward Mozdziak
  • Natasha J. Olby
  • Mark G. Papich
  • Heather Patisaul
  • Jorge A. Piedrahita
  • Emilie Francesca Rissman
  • Philip L. Sannes
  • Barbara Sherry
  • Robert Charles Smart
  • Geoffrey W. Smith
  • Michael K. Stoskopf
  • Siddhartha Thakur
  • Jeffrey A. Yoder

Associate Professors

  • Petra Bizikova
  • Luke B. Borst
  • Nicolas Emile Buchler
  • Jonathan E. Fogle
  • Derek M. Foster
  • Paul R. Hess
  • Megan E. Jacob
  • Cristina Lanzas
  • Sara K. Lyle
  • John Edward Meitzen
  • Nanette M. Nascone-Yoder
  • Michael Warren Nolan
  • Monique Danielle Pairis-Garcia
  • Xinxia Peng
  • Antonio Planchart
  • Marcelo Rodriguez-Puebla
  • Lauren V. Schnabel
  • Michael L. Sikes
  • Barrett D Slenning
  • Susan T. Tonkonogy

Assistant Professors

  • Belinda Sena Akpa
  • Tal Ben-Horin
  • Yevgeny Brudno
  • Benjamin John Callahan
  • Elisa Crisci
  • Glenn Paul Cruse
  • Christopher Matthew Dekaney
  • Liara M. Gonzalez
  • Margaret Elizabeth Gruen
  • Christopher Daniel Guilluy
  • Tobias Ernst Kaeser
  • Albert Jun Qi Keung
  • Raveendra Rangarao Kulkarni
  • Caroline Laplante
  • Elizabeth Lucas
  • Jennifer Ann Luff
  • Gustavo Machado
  • Kurt Marsden
  • Kelly Ann Meiklejohn
  • Kristen Michele Messenger
  • Santosh Kumar Mishra
  • Hiroyuko Mochizuki
  • Annie Oh
  • Kursten Veronica Pierce
  • Sarah Kathleen Rhea
  • Mary Katherine Sheats
  • Casey Michelle Theriot
  • Laurianne Chantal Van Landeghem
  • Jose Augusto Len Yin

Practice/Research/Teaching Professors

  • Ricardo G. Maggi
  • Thierry Jean Marie Olivry
  • Erin Frey Pearson

Emeritus Faculty

  • Harold J. Barnes
  • Talmage T. Brown Jr.
  • John Michael Cullen
  • Lloyd Norman Fleisher
  • Oscar J. Fletcher Jr.
  • Sarah Y. Gardner
  • Marlene L. Hauck
  • Cynthia L. Hemenway
  • Suzanne Kennedy-Stoskopf
  • Michael Green Levy
  • David H. Ley
  • Nancy A. Monteiro-Riviere
  • William M. Morrow
  • Paul E. Orndorff
  • W. Rich Redding
  • Jim E. Riviere
  • Malcolm C. Roberts
  • Barbara Lynn Sherman
  • Clifford Richard Swanson
  • Donald E. Thrall

Adjunct Faculty

  • Jennifer Lynn Davis
  • Janice A. Dye
  • Johanna Rebecca Elfenbein