Genetics (MR)

Apply Now

Degree Requirements

Core Courses17
Molecular Genetics
Cellular and Developmental Genetics
Population and Quantitative Genetics
Professionalism and Ethics
Statistical Methods For Researchers I
Principles of Biochemistry
Elective Courses 1, 26
See "Elective Courses" listed below
Other Electives8
"Other Electives" are approved in conjunction with the academic committee
Total Hours31

Elective Courses

Select a minimum of three courses below:6
GN 713Quantitative Genetics and Breeding3
GN 721Genetic Data Analysis3
GN 725Forest Genetics3
GN 735Functional Genomics3
GN 740Evolutionary Genetics3
GN 745Quantitative Genetics In Plant Breeding1
GN 750Developmental Genetics3
GN 755Population Genetics3
GN 756Computational Molecular Evolution3
GN 757Quantitative Genetics Theory and Methods3
GN 758Microbial Genetics & Genomics3
GN 761Advanced Molecular Biology Of the Cell3
GN 768Nucleic Acids: Structure and Function3
GN 810Special Topics in Genetics1-6
GN 820Special Problems1-6
ST 590Special Topics (Bioinformatics I)1-6
ST 590Special Topics (Bioinformatics II)1-6
PB 780Plant Molecular Biology3
PB 824Topical Problems (Topics in Plant Molecular Genetics)1-4
BCH 701Macromolecular Structure3
BIT 510Core Technologies in Molecular and Cellular Biology4
BIT 815Advanced Special Topics1-6

Faculty

Full Professors

  • Jose Miguel Alonso
  • Peter J. Balint-Kurti
  • Rodolphe Barrangou
  • David M. Bird
  • Adam Joseph Birkenheuer
  • Matthew Breen
  • Ignazio Carbone
  • Ralph A. Dean
  • Ralph E. Dewey
  • Robert Graham Franks
  • Troy Ghashghaei
  • John R. Godwin
  • Major M. Goodman
  • Fred L. Gould
  • Candace Hope Haigler
  • Linda Kay Hanley-Bowdoin
  • Christine Veronica Hawkes
  • James B. Holland
  • Fikret Isik
  • Ramsey S. Lewis
  • Hsiao-Ching Liu
  • Steven Lommel
  • James W. Mahaffey
  • Christian Maltecca
  • Carolyn Jane Mattingly
  • Kathryn Montgome Meurs
  • Spencer V. Muse
  • Natasha J. Olby
  • Charles H. Opperman
  • Balaji M. Rao
  • Emilie Francesca Rissman
  • Jean B. Ristaino
  • Coby J. Schal
  • Maxwell J. Scott
  • Heike Inge Ada Sederoff
  • Seth M. Sullivant
  • William F. Thompson
  • Jeffrey L. Thorne
  • Jung-Ying Tzeng
  • Keith R. Weninger
  • Ross W. Whetten
  • Brian M. Wiegmann
  • Qiuyun Xiang
  • Deyu Xie
  • Jeffrey A. Yoder
  • Zhaobang Zeng

Associate Professors

  • John J Classen
  • David Lawrence Aylor
  • Chase Beisel
  • Nicolas Emile Buchler
  • Gavin Clay Conant
  • Shobhan Gaddameedhi
  • Steffen Heber
  • Vasu Kuraparthy
  • Randall Brian Langerhans
  • Terri A. Long
  • Marce D. Lorenzen
  • John Edward Meitzen
  • Susana Rita Milla-Lewis
  • Nanette M. Nascone-Yoder
  • Dahlia M. Nielsen
  • Xinxia Peng
  • Marcela Pierce
  • Antonio Planchart
  • David Michael Reif
  • Michael Hay Reiskind
  • Reade Bruce Roberts
  • Michael L. Sikes
  • Rosangela Sozzani
  • Anna N. Stepanova
  • Yihui Zhou

Assistant Professors

  • Hamid Ashrafi
  • Benjamin John Callahan
  • Michael Anthony Cowley
  • Colleen Jennifer Doherty
  • Rafael Felipe Guerro Farias
  • Amanda Marie Hulse
  • Albert Jun Qi Keung
  • Manuel Kleiner
  • Caroline Laplante
  • Wusheng Liu
  • Anna Michelle Locke
  • Elizabeth Lucas
  • Kurt Marsden
  • Santosh Kumar Mishra
  • Casey C. Nestor
  • Benjamin J. Reading
  • Ruben Rellan Alvarez
  • Adriana San Miguel Delgadillo
  • Caitlin Suzanne Smukowski Heil
  • Casey Michelle Theriot
  • Laurianne Chantal Van Landeghem
  • Justin Graham Alexander Whitehill
  • Christina Zakas

Emeritus Professors

  • Roderick M Rejesus
  • William Reid Atchley
  • Stephanie E. Curtis
  • Eugene Eisen
  • Charles S. Levings III
  • Todd Robert Klaenhammer
  • Wesley Edwin Kloos
  • Dale F. Matzinger
  • Wendell Herbert McKenzie
  • John G. Scandalios
  • Henry E. Schaffer
  • Ron Ross Sederoff
  • Charles William Stuber
  • Earl A. Wernsman

Adjunct professors

  • Robert R .Anholt
  • Trudy F. MacKay
  • Alison Anne Motsinger-Reif
  • Nadia Singh